{AWARDS & SPONSORS}

2019 Art on the Lake Award Winners

 

BEST IN SHOW

Sheridan Kromann, Grant AL - Sculpture & Dimensional Forms

 

 

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

Rami Awwad, Tuscumbia AL - Wood Crafts

Cary Bone, New Market AL - Wood Crafts

Gary Reid, Cullman AL - Miscellaneous

Sarah Rhodes, Scottsboro AL - Painting

Melissa Williams, Trussville AL - Pottery, Ceramics & Glass Creations

 

CATEGORY AWARDS

Orlando Mathers, Nashville TN - Painting

Suzy Jackson, Guntersville AL - Miscellaneous

Jerre Baxter, Rainbow City AL - Fiber Art

Mary & Robert Posey, Guntersville AL - Photography

Charles Simpson, Guntersville AL - Sculpture & Dimensional Forms 

Kay Collier, Gadsden AL - Jewelry

Stephanie Patterson, Elkmont AL - Pottery, Ceramics & Glass Creations

North Alabama Woodturners, Huntsville AL - Wood Crafts

FINE ART AWARDS Sponsored by the Marshall County Foundation for Fine Art

Johanna Littleton, Decatur AL

Sarah Rhodes, Scottsboro AL

PURCHASE AWARDS

Citizens Banks & Trust - Orlando Mathers, Nashville TN

Marshall Medical Centers Foundation - Emily Busby, Guntersville AL

Mountain Valley Arts Council - Sarah Rhodes, Scottsboro AL

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Doug Stainbrook, Grant AL

GUNTERSVILLE CITY SCHOOL STUDENT AWARDS

 

Overall School

Guntersville Elementary, JT Whitaker

Cherokee Elementary, Lilee Ann Brown

Guntersville Middle School, Annelise Bradshaw

Guntersville High School, Courtney Lupton

Twenty-First Century Club President's Award

Courtney Lupton, Guntersville High School

 

Kindergarten

First Place, Kaierii Brown

Honorable Mention, Kane Cloud

 

1st Grade

First Place, Kate Waldrop

Honorable Mention, Kailyn Gilmore

 

2nd Grade

First Place, Mariele Valencia

Honorable Mention, Austin Hornbuckle

 

3rd Grade

First Place, Emely Reyes Diaz

Honorable Mention, Kiley Erby

 

4th Grade

First Place, Alice Keller

Honorable Mention, Madeleine Wharton

 

5th Grade

First Place, Neva Armmer

Honorable Mention, Ava Bolton

 

6th Grade

First Place, Samantha Dahle

Honorable Mention, Abbie Cagle

 

7th Grade

First Place, Betsy Brescia

Honorable Mention, Ella Quarles

 

8th Grade

First Place, Sarah Walker

Honorable Mention, Alexis Miller

 

9th Grade

First Place, Anaid Bernachi

Honorable Mention, Thomas Miller/Ursula Rice (tie)

  

10th Grade

First Place, Sissy Altimerano

Honorable Mention, Joe Scott Patton

 

11th Grade

First Place, Kendall Moore

Honorable Mention, Jordan Beasely

 

12th Grade

First Place, Maggie Bachman

Honorable Mention, Ellie Blackwelder

 

 

© 2023 by Twenty-First Century Club. All rights reserved

  • Twitter Square
  • facebook-square